Title

Title
Showing posts with label Summer Circles. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Summer Circles. Show all posts

Wednesday, September 12, 2018

Summer Circles

I have been trying to work on Summer Circles here and there
and it just does not seem to moving very fast. Of course as it
gets larger it takes more time and pieces to circle the center. 
I am going to keep going and will hopefully finish it by ....?
I do not want to commit to a date so I have made a diagram
 of the size I am shooting for. It is not to late to get started.
We still have starter kits available here
Summer Circles
 Approximate Finished Size 42" x 49"

Wednesday, July 18, 2018

Summer Circles

My sewing box has not seen much action lately. 
I am adding another round of light blues and creams.
Next up another round of brown elongated hexagons. 
How is your Summer Circles coming along?
It is not to late to get started, we still have kits available.
You can orders yours here. 



Monday, July 2, 2018

Summer Circles

 Are you sewing along with our Summer Circles
English Paper Piecing Project? If you are, here are the 
first few steps if you are having trouble getting started.
 EPP is like a puzzle, start with one piece and just keep 
adding. Using your favorite EPP technique,start with a 
square and encircle it with blue 4 elongated hexagons. 
 The next round is a combination of light elongated 
hexagons and background fabric squares.
 Next add a round of red and green elongated hexagons. 
+  +  +  +  +  +  +
Frame the center "medallion" with a round of light 
elongated hexagons and background fabric squares. 
Don't forget to add a little quirky surprise, a single 
yellow hexagon, just like the original. 
I just finished adding a round of brown and tan elongated 
hexagons. It is not to late to join us. Order a kit here.

Monday, June 18, 2018

Summer Circles

I am making Progress on my Summer Circles.
I took a little liberty with the center medallion 
and really emphasized the red and green. I love the 
lone yellow hexagon. Take a look at the original and
find out a little more information here
+  +  +  +  +  +  +
If you would still like to join us you can order a kit here.
Check out this post for my favorite EPP technique

Wednesday, May 30, 2018

Summer Circles

English Paper Piecing projects are like  jigsaw puzzles.
Summer Circles is the perfect puzzle for the lazy days of 
summer. For Summer Circles we will be using 2" 
squares and 2" elongated hexagons. Gather together
1 yard of background fabric and a variety of scraps.
We still have kits available. You can order one here.
Summer Circles | Inspiration Quilt
+  +  +  +  +  +  +
Check out this blog post for our favorite EPP technique.
Check back here or follow us on Instagram
for our Summer Circles progress. We can't wait
to see how this one turns out. 
+  +  +  +  +  +  +
If you ordered a kit and have not received it 
yet, please know we are working as quickly
as possible. We ran out of supplies and had 
to reorder. We should have most orders in
the mail by Friday.


Monday, May 21, 2018

Scrappy Summer Fun


Do you want to get your Scraps under control this summer?
We have just the project for you | Summer + Strips
If you would like to join us please read all the details below.
+ + + + + + + + + + + + +
Summer + Strips
Finished Quilt 60" x 71"
Block Sizes Vary
+ + + + + + + + + + + + +
Summer Strips will be a three part mystery quilt
( a little hint above )

You will need to purchase a PDF pattern monthly.
Patterns will be available as an instant 
download for $5.00 here on the blog.

Patterns will be posted the first 
Wednesday of each month
June | July | August

If you would like to get started on your cutting you will need a large
variety of light, medium and dark print strips cut in the following widths:

1"  |  1-1/4"  |  1-1/2"  |  1-3/4"

A few things to keep in mind
1. Length of strips needs to be a least 5" but I suggest
longer strips to make piecing a little easier.
2.Quantity of strips will vary depending on lengths.
3. You can always cut more if necessary.
We have some fussy cut center strips ready
for you. If you would like one to get you
started you can order one here.
Summer Circles
Spend  summers lazy days with
 this fun English paper piecing project.
Use your scraps and  1 yard  of
setting fabric to get started
+  +  +  +  +  +  +
We have 2 kit options available.
Check out all the details here.

This is the amazing antique quilt I will be using
as inspiration of this project. I will be posting my
progress here on the blog as well as on Instagram.